Join
Log in  | New? Register

Privacy Statement

WALES101 PRIVACY NOTICE

Introduction

MyTribe101 Limited trading as Tribe 101 (‘Tribe101’, ‘we’, ‘us’ ‘our’) is the World’s leading diaspora engagement platform with a global network of diaspora learning and engagement sites.

We bring people of the same cultural background and heritage together, and help national and regional governments connect, engage with, and mobilise their diaspora towards building stronger community ties, growing tourism interest, and developing potential business opportunities in their respective countries.   

We run the Wales101 platform to help bring people of Welsh background and friends of Wales together.  Wales101 is for users who may wish to learn more about their Welsh ancestry and culture and connect with likeminded Welsh diaspora.  Our mission is to engage with such users through various digital communications methodologies, to develop their knowledge and understanding of Wales and Welsh culture and allow them express what matters to them as part of the Welsh diaspora.  The Welsh Government (‘WG’) has commissioned us to run a program via our Wales101 platform to find global friends of Wales and facilitate its direct engagement with such new found friends. 

Tribe101 and our affiliates are committed to protecting your privacy. Personal data is information that identifies you as an individual or from which you are identifiable (“Personal Data”). This privacy statement informs our users about the privacy and security of Personal Data and is intended to meet our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2018 and the European Union General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (‘GDPR’) (together the “Data Protection Law”).

How the Wales101 platform works:

Wales101 is an online platform and social network that allows members and visitors find information, view relevant content, and learn about Wales and Welsh culture, but also communicate with other likeminded users on related matters of interest.   The content and data on the platform is viewable to non-members.  

How we collect information:

Registration

When you create a user account with us, you provide data including your name, email address, gender, location, age range and topics of interests including – ‘moving to Wales’, ‘visiting Wales’, ‘studying in Wales’, ‘investing in Wales’, ‘Welsh Business’, the ‘Welsh Language’, ‘whether you are able to speak Welsh and to what extent’, ‘Welsh heritage’, ‘Welsh culture (food, sport, music, literature etc)’, ‘Welsh products’, and ‘the Welsh Government’ (together ‘Topics of Interest’)).  

You may also create your profile, which may include a picture of you, if you wish.

Posting and Uploading

We also collect Personal Data from you when you provide, post, or upload your Personal Data to the platform. You do not have to post or upload Personal Data but by doing so it deepens your connection with the diaspora and increases your enjoyment of our services.

Use of our services

We collect information about how you use our services, such as the types of content you view or engage with, the actions you take, the people or accounts that you may interact with, the time, frequency and duration of your activities.  We collect information relating to the use of our services generally.

Data from other users or visitors

Any personal information which you volunteer in your profile or post on the platform will be available to anyone with access to the website.  Other users or visitors to the platform may post or write about you; all of which we collect and process in providing the service. This includes, for example, private messages.

Our website offers location based (i.e., DNS) features which you have the option to enable. When you enable same, we ask for your permission to access location data.

Device information

We gather data from your use of our platform for example, through the use of cookies. You will find out more information about how we use cookies in our Cookies Policy.

We also collect information generated by our analytics tools, such as which pages you visited, how long you stayed on them, any previous website addresses from which you reached us, including any search terms used.  We also collect technical information such as your IP address, browser type and version, operating system, device as well as other information about other sites you may have visited.

Consent

As the Personal Data you provide relates to your Welsh culture, this could be perceived as revealing your ethnic origin and therefore, qualify as “sensitive personal data”.  By joining or visiting this platform, you are making known your cultural background, and therefore, ethnic origin. By using this website, you consent to Tribe101 processing your Personal Data and using it for the purposes of direct marketing and other communications as outlined herein.  You may withdraw consent to (a) our processing your Personal Data or, (b), if applicable, receiving communications from the WG, at any time by contacting us at dataprotection@tribe101.ie.  

How we use your information

We use the information to enrich the user experience of the platform but also to send you marketing communications, to facilitate communication by the WG with you in accordance with your consent, and to let you know about our policies and terms. We also will use your information to respond to you should you contact us.

Legal Basis for Processing

If you do not provide us with your Personal Data for the purposes described above, we cannot provide these services.  We will use your Personal Data for the purpose of:

  • Performing a contract to the extent required to deliver that service.
  • Understanding how our users use our services.
  • Collecting, using and processing your Personal Data as necessary to fulfil our terms of service.
  • Conducting our business in a responsible and prudent manner.
  • Being consistent with your consent, which you may revoke at any time by emailing dataprotection@tribe101.ie
  • As necessary, complying with our legal obligations.
  • As necessary, our legitimate interests, including providing improving and developing our website.
  • Carrying out research and user satisfaction surveys.
  • Defending legal claims.

Unless those interests are overwritten by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms that require protection of Personal Data.

Retention

We will only hold your Personal Data for as long as is necessary including for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, as well as to comply with our legal obligations.

Sharing with Welsh Government

Throughout the term of our agreement with the WG, we will transfer certain of your Personal Data (i.e., your name, email address, location, date connection was made, age range, gender, and nominated Topics of Interest) to the WG so it can validate our contract and to allow it to continue its engagement with you, if applicable. 

Please note that at any time, you may unsubscribe, cancel your membership and/or request that your Personal Data is deleted.

In respect of users who have given their prior consent, the WG will engage with them directly on the Topics of Interest to which such users expressed an interest upon registration.  Users replying to such correspondence will do so directly to the WG.  All such communications with the WG and its use of the aforementioned Personal Data subsets  will be governed by the WG diaspora engagement privacy notice, which can be accessed by following this link: https://gov.wales/international-relations-database-privacy-notice

https://llyw.cymru/cronfa-ddata-cysylltiadau-rhyngwladol-hysbysiad-preifatrwydd

That privacy notice makes sure that the WG complies with the applicable data protection law regarding the WG’s use of your data and includes information on your rights and the legal grounds on which it shall use your information.

Sharing with third parties and Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area

We may from time to time employ third party entities to conduct part of the services we provide on our behalf (e.g. travel arrangements and e-commerce activities etc). These third parties will have limited access to your information in order to perform these services on our behalf.  Such arrangements with the third parties will be covered by agreements including confidentiality, data protection, and non-disclosure provisions, for example, to ensure you continue to receive our services in a safe and secure manner, and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Some of our suppliers operate outside the European Union.  We will only transfer your personal data when we are satisfied that the supplier has adequate level of protection of your personal data is the same protection as European standards.   

Your rights relating to personal data

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

  • right to access the data - you have the right to request a copy of the Personal Data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that Personal Data.
  • right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information, you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
  • right to erasure - you have the right to request us to delete Personal Data that we hold about you.
  • right to restriction of processing or to object to processing - you have the right to request that we no longer process your Personal Data, or to object to our processing of your Personal Data for particular purposes.
  • right to data portability - you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details provided below.

If we are processing Personal Data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing of such Personal Data which took place prior to its withdrawal.

How we make changes to this policy

This Privacy Notice is reviewed from time to time and may be updated to reflect changes in the law or the services we offer.  If we do, we will post any changes on this page and, if necessary pursuant to data protection law, we will obtain your prior consent to applying such changes.  Should you continue to use Wales101 after the aforementioned changes come into effect, you will be deemed to have agreed to the updated policy.  We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Notice to stay informed about how we collect, use, and disclose Personal Data.

Complaints

If you are unhappy with how we process Personal Data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation.

MyTribe101 Limited

7 Brookfield Terrace,

Blackrock,

Dublin,

A94H3N3,

Ireland

You may also lodge a complaint with the Irish supervisory authority, the Data Protection Commission, at info@dataprotection.ie.